h1

Happy Birthday To Me

March 31, 2009

Listening to: We Do What We Want To by O+S

It was my 20th birthday on the 26th of March. Meh…it doesn’t matter how old I get, every lady at the cigarette counter that cards me tells me she thought I was 12 years old. ヽ(ー_ー )ノ

So the day went good. I woke up on the 26th at my boyfriend’s apartment, got ready, and we then headed off to Applebee’s where I ordered a sirloin tip steak (omg sooo good), mozzarella sticks, and french fries. Angelo (my boyfriend) was a little buzzed while driving because he ordered some sort of alcoholic drink. DX After that we went to the mall and I purchased some clothing; my boyfriend also got me a really sweet purse, which is good because I needed a new (and bigger!) purse.

After we came home from the mall, my other family members plus my best friend Collin arrived; Collin gave me a bunch of fioricet so I was delightfully fucked up the entire time; I don’t really remember much though but that’s how you should celebrate your birthday, damn it.

So yeah, they sang happy birthday to me and I opened up presents and cards and ate ice cream cake and got more fucked up and the night ended with my boyfriend taking Collin and I to the mall and buying some more shit. I got some cute new clothes, xxxHolic manga volume 3, Tsubasa manga volume 3, Inuyasha manga volume 12, Higurashi manga volume 2, and a great Chobits artbook called “Your Eyes Only”. I don’t actually remember purchasing any of these things, just that I was nicely high.

Anyway, pictures:


me with one of the Japanese Pretty Sammy novels that I got for my birthday last year


me


chillin’ in my computer chair


the dress is FAB. thanks Collin <3


smirk but not really


my mom and I


Angelo and I


Collin got me a beautiful boquet


ice cream cake!


me with my boyfriend and Collin to the left


my dad and I…wow.

Now, some of the things I got:


I named him Quincy.


purse


skirt


incense


candle


various Clinique make-up


various gift cards


various Lancome make-up


various Elizabeth Arden make-up


various Mac make-up


other things


cards


xxxHOLIC DVD’s


LOVE & LUCK set

Anyway, it turned out to be a pretty good day. I’m really grateful to everyone who was able to spend the day with me.

Advertisements

11 comments

  1. I look so horrible in all of the pictures. ewwwww


  2. oh fuck you


  3. sounds like a plan to me!!! <3


  4. Huwaa!! Happy late birthday! Wooh I’ve been so busy with my trip back to Sweden and all so I haven’t been able to spend alot of time in front of the comp @_@. Aww your birtday seemed to be great *_* so many cute things! My boy also got me a purse when I was in Paris ^-^ For some reason it’s really hard for me to actually like a purse, but yours looks awesome! ;3

    Ps: you two are such a cute couple :3


  5. omg how did your trip go? Tell me!!!


  6. Seriously, that trip felt like a dream and that’s how awesome it was! I love Paris and its people ^_^ I’ve never really felt like I’ve been dreaming for so long before. Meeting the boy turned out great too, he was like..so sweet, I really have no words for how sweet he was to me. I guess french guys are born with it <


  7. awww , happy birthday!!


  8. @ Olivia: When do you get to see him again? I’m so glad you had a good time, I had been wondering how your trip went. Haha, I don’t know anything about French guys but I’ll bet they’re really romantic *stereotype* XD

    @ audrea: Thank you!


  9. He’s coming this summer on July 16th ^_^ and gonna stay here for almost 2 weeks, then I might be moving in with him in August x3 Geee please tell me I’m not dreaming @__@

    Aww and that’s a super cute pic you have on top of your blog ^-^ where is it from?


  10. Wow…you know, I’ve found that long-distance relationships are the most fulfilling and intense kind of relationships there are. They teach you a lot about love, restraint, and patience. They’re worth it if both people can really commit. I’m so happy for you, you don’t even know.

    As for the picture, it’s a picture drawn by Frontwing, the same person that does the art for Jiburiru; I got the picture on U’s web site.


  11. Actually the person is quite different irl than online, so it felt like starting all over again but it worked out pretty well ^_~

    btw your dress is so pretty! <3



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: